2022 South Carolina Golden Gloves Champions

 DateBoxer Red CornerBoxer Blue CornerDivisionWeight ClassResultStatus
 6/18/2022Summer Dozier Jessica Lowery  winner!Senior Female Novice132lbs (60kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/18/2022Tahirah Glover  winner!Adriana Rodriguez Senior Female Novice178lbs (81kg)Points – SplitVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMLee Harper  winner!Khalil Thompson Elite Male125lbs (57kg)Points – SplitVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMKatarious Pearson Jovon Tiller  winner!Elite Male125lbs (57kg)Points – SplitVerified
 6/18/2022Lee Harper Jovon Tiller  winner!Elite Male125lbs (57kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMRyan Morales  winner!Justin Humphrey Elite Male139lbs (63.5kg)RSCVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMMohamad El Rifahi Nathan Threatt  winner!Elite Male139lbs (63.5kg)Points – SplitVerified
 6/18/2022Corey Hollis Nathan Threatt  winner!Elite Male139lbs (63.5kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/18/2022Alvonte’ Rouse Jerrod Harmon  winner!Elite Male147lbs (67kg)RSCVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMAlshaun Rouse Bryant Roach  winner!Elite Male156lbs (71kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMAndrew Oneill  winner!Cesar Buenrostro Elite Male156lbs (71kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/18/2022Bryant Roach Toran Cheeks  winner!Elite Male156lbs (71kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/18/2022Andrew Oneill  winner!Stevenson Thomas Elite Male156lbs (71kg)RSCVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMDaquan Buksha  winner!Randy Meredith Jr Senior Male Novice125lbs (57kg)RSCVerified
 6/18/2022Daquan Buksha  winner!Trevor Rennie Senior Male Novice125lbs (57kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMAntonio Anderson Cristian Andrade  winner!Senior Male Novice139lbs (63.5kg)Points – SplitVerified
 6/18/2022Thomas Lance Cristian Andrade  winner!Senior Male Novice139lbs (63.5kg)Points – SplitVerified
 6/18/2022Daquan Wright Gregory Lee  winner!Senior Male Novice139lbs (63.5kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMWilliam Sweatt David Able  winner!Senior Male Novice147lbs (67kg)Points – SplitVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMAxel Covarrubias  winner!Reggie Rodgers Senior Male Novice147lbs (67kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/18/2022Anthony Walton  winner!Axel Covarrubias Senior Male Novice147lbs (67kg)Points – SplitVerified
 6/18/2022Rodney Garcia  winner!David Able Senior Male Novice147lbs (67kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMNarvis Waters Aaron Nash  winner!Senior Male Novice156lbs (71kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMDontavious Thompson Antiwone Thomas  winner!Senior Male Novice156lbs (71kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMNicholas Smith Isaias Rodriguez  winner!Senior Male Novice156lbs (71kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMJohn Johnson  winner!Brandon Moss Senior Male Novice156lbs (71kg)Points – SplitVerified
 6/18/2022Aaron Nash  winner!Antiwone Thomas Senior Male Novice156lbs (71kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/18/2022John Johnson Isaias Rodriguez  winner!Senior Male Novice156lbs (71kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMCharles Cook Christopher Williamson  winner!Senior Male Novice165lbs (75kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMRashad Bowens  winner!Bobby North Jr Senior Male Novice165lbs (75kg)Points – SplitVerified
 6/18/2022Christopher Williamson Rashad Bowens  winner!Senior Male Novice165lbs (75kg)RSCVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMRobert Yates  winner!Leon Holmes Senior Male Novice176lbs (80kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/18/2022Kmauri Lockey  winner!Richard Pierce Senior Male Novice176lbs (80kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/18/2022Robert Yates  winner!Jason Hill Senior Male Novice176lbs (80kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMWillie Adams  winner!Noah Franey Senior Male Novice189lbs (86kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMTarik Thomas  winner!David Martin Senior Male Novice189lbs (86kg)DisqualificationVerified
 6/18/2022Tarik Thomas  winner!Willie Adams Senior Male Novice189lbs (86kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMJames Earley Nathan Miller  winner!Senior Male Novice203lbs (92kg)Points – SplitVerified
 6/18/2022Nathan Miller  winner!Wyatt Meister Senior Male Novice203lbs (92kg)Points – UnanimousVerified
 6/17/2022 9:00:00 AMBrandon Thompson David Travieso  winner!Senior Male Novice203+lbs (92+kg)Points – SplitVerified
 6/18/2022David Travieso Jordan Timmons  winner!Senior Male Novice203+lbs (92+kg)Points – UnanimousVerified

2021 South Carolina Golden Gloves Champions

Male Open Division

165lbs –   Joseph Barnett  |  Boxing at the Depot (unopposed)

152lbs    Andrew O’Neal  |  Rodriguez Boxing Academy

141lbs    Nathan Threatt  |  Rodriguez Boxing Academy (unopposed)

114lbs    Lee Harper  |  Boxing at the Depot (unopposed)

Male Novice Division

201lbs+ –   Alexander Rhoades  |  Battle Boxing

201lbs –   Brandy Holmes  |  Battle Boxing

178lbs –   Richard Evans Pierce  |  Simpsonville Boxing 

(165 Split Champions)

165lbs –   Robert Yates  |  Battle Boxing

165lbs –   Alshaun Rouse  |  Hurricane Boxing

(152 Split Champions)

152lbs –   Nathan Shane  |  Hurricane Boxing

152lbs    Cesar Buenrostra  |  Black Label

141lbs –   Mohamad El Rifahi  |  Unattached

132lbs –   DaQuan Wright  |  Boxing at the Depot

123lbs –   Jovan Tiller  |  Rodriguez Boxing Academy

Female Novice Division

132lbs –   NaCosha Hammok  |  Battle Boxing

178lbs+ –   Jasmine Jackson  |  Robinson Neal Boxing

Male Masters Division

178lbs –   Minuen May  |  Savage Boxing (unopposed)

165lbs    Clive Sugama  |  Rodriguez Boxing Academy (unopposed)

Female Masters Division 

178lbs+ –   Erica Bennett  |  Unattached (unopposed)

2020 South Carolina Golden Gloves Champions

MALE OPEN CLASS WINNERS

123lbs –  Roman Reyes

132lbs   Doctress Robinson

141lbs   Giovanni Marino (Unopposed)

152lbs   Khalid Johnson

165lbs   Quanderis Arnold  (Unopposed)

178lbs   Alex Walker  (Unopposed)

 

MALE NOVICE DIVISION WINNERS

123lbs   Lee Harper

132lbs   Daquan Wright, Nathan Threatt (Split Champion)

141lbs   Ryan Morales

152lbs   Alshaun Rouse,  Malachai Edwards (Split Champion)

165lbs   Cesar Buenrostro  (Unopposed)

178lbs   Kmauri Lockey, Martin Raymond (Split Champion)

201lbs   Lasalle Cunningham  (Unopposed)

 

FEMALE NOVICE DIVISION WINNERS

123lbs   Jessica Lowery (Unopposed)

132lbs   Noami Watson

141lbs   Brittany Hill (Unopposed)

 

MALE YOUTH OPEN CLASS WINNERS (17-18 YEARS OLD)

165lbs   Junious Barnett (Unopposed)

 

MALE YOUTH NOVICE CLASS WINNERS (17-18 YEARS OLD)

123lbs   Javier Garcia  (Unopposed)

152lbs    Micah Bishop  (Unopposed)

 

MALE JUNIOR NOVICE CLASS WINNERS (15-16 YEARS OLD)

141lbs   Michael Ortiz  (Unopposed)

 

MALE MASTERS NOVICE CLASS WINNERS (35+ YEARS OLD)

201+lbs   Brannon Poore

 

THE FOLLOWING OPEN CLASS FIGHTERS WILL BE REPRESENTING SOUTH CAROLINA AT THE SOUTHEAST REGIONAL GOLDEN GLOVES TOURNAMENT

123lbs   Roman Reyes

132lbs   Doctress Robinson

152lbs   Khalid Johnson

165lbs   Quanderis Arnold 

178lbs   Alex Walker 

Golden Gloves Newsletter

Stay up to date on Golden Gloves Events.

×
×

Cart