CAROLINA GOLDEN GLOVES HISTORY / RECORDS

1934 - 1956

 

1934
 

Weight

Open

Flyweight

Charles Melchor

Mooresville

Bantamweight

Smoot Hurlocher

Concord

Featherweight

Robert Rackley

Durham

Lightweight

Everett Eldridge

Gastonia

Welterweight

Woody O’Brien

Rockingham

Middleweight

Arnold Tarr

Lincolnton

Light Heavyweight

Fred Hill

Oak Ridge Military Academy

Heavyweight

Fred Hook

Wake Forest University

 

 1935

Weight

Open

Flyweight

Ben Mayfield

Raleigh

Bantamweight

Joe Lee Sill

Spartanburg

Featherweight

Harry (Red) Beaver

Landis

Lightweight

Wm. Henry Wilkinson

Lincolnton

Welterweight

Tootie Pate

Raleigh

Middleweight

John Barbieri

Laurinburg

Light Heavyweight

Bob Pearson

Catawba College

Heavyweight

Lawson Glenn

Raleigh

 

1936

Weight

Open

Novice

Flyweight

Charles Melchor

Mooresville

Joe Clark

Darlington

Bantamweight

Marion Diehl

Charlotte

J.B. Gibson

Mt. Holly

Featherweight

Smoot Hirlocher

Concord

Ted Hall

Lenor

Lightweight

Bob Sill

Spartanburg

Theodore Frazier

Belmont

Welterweight

Ed Sweet

Cornelius

Harold Fowler

Charlotte

Middleweight

Arnold Tarr

Lincolnton

No contest

Light Heavyweight

Dodge Patton

Morganton

No contest

Heavyweight

Fred Hill

Oak Ridge Military Academy

No contest

 

1937

Weight

Open

Novice

Flyweight

Jimmy Ward

Concord

Robert Carter

Lees-McRae College

Bantamweight

Marion Diehl

Charlotte

Rufus Cassady

Charlotte

Featherweight

Everett Eldridge

Gastonia

Franklin Starnes

Monroe

Lightweight

T. B. Leonhart

Shelby

Ed Cooney

Charlotte

Welterweight

Bunster Perry

Gaffney

Ted Bartz

Appalachian State College

Middleweight

Joe Yermeia

Appalachian State College

Charlie Chaplin

Appalachian State College

Light Heavyweight

Buck Penland

Greer

Tom Cooley

Newberry College

Heavyweight

Len Wilson

Appalachian State College

Marion Querry

Appalachian State College

 

1938

Weight

Open

Novice

Flyweight

Bob Peigler

Greenville

J.C. Watson

Albemarle

Bantamweight

Joe Lee Sill

Spartanburg

Ed Mosley

Raleigh

Featherweight

Ed Cooney

Charlotte

Horace Goode

Appalachian State College

Lightweight

Louis Lempesis

Charleston

Claude Kimsey

High Point

Welterweight

Johnny Clark

Appalachian State College

F.B. Peninger

Charlotte

Middleweight

Ed Sweet

Cornelius

Earl Smith

Appalachian State College

Light Heavyweight

Ed Tipton

Gaffney

Dick Hodder

Appalachian State College

Heavyweight

Fred Hill

Kings Mtn

Jack Hughs

Blue Ridge

 

1939

Weight

Open

Novice

Flyweight

Glenn McCray

Florence Lions

Clifford Smith

Charlotte Y

Bantamweight

Collier Ostwalt

Charlotte Y

Harold Stroup

Mt. Holly

Featherweight

Bob Fisher

Charlotte Y

Arthur Gregory

Union

Lightweight

Bobby Wilkinson

Lincolnton

Cotton Moody

Belmont Abbey College

Welterweight

Ben Russell

Albemarle

Joe Jones

Wingate College

Middleweight

Ed Sweet

Charlotte Y

Hurley Ernandez

Rodman

Light Heavyweight

Louis Vallengra

Greenville ABC

Bill Westmoreland

Grover

Heavyweight

Joe Golemberg

Elon College

Tom Martin

Wingate College

 

1940

Weight

Open

Novice

Flyweight

Russell Merriman

Florence

Wade Huffstetter

Mt Holly

Bantamweight

Woodrow Womac

Greenville

L.W. Stroup

Greenville

Featherweight

Glenn McCrary

Florence

Earnest Glover

Charleston

Lightweight

Howard Hetirick

Elizabeth City

Bill Husband

Charlotte

Welterweight

Edgar Tyner

Florence

Troy Harkey

Charlotte

Middleweight

Zane Winters

Raleigh

Bill Atkins

Lees-McRae College

Light Heavyweight

Carlyle Thompson

Greenville

Howard Horton

Mt Holly

Heavyweight

Fred Hill

Charlotte

Olin Cook

Wingate College

 

1941

Weight

Open

Novice

Flyweight

Clifford Smith

Charlotte Y

Whitley Robinson

Charlotte Y

Bantamweight

James La Russo

Fort Bragg

Burgess (Snooks) Howard

Charlotte Y

Featherweight

Glen McCrary

Florence Lions

Jack Sherry

Belmont Abbey College

Lightweight

L. M. Dodd

Chapel Hill

Hector Steelman

Appalachian State College

Welterweight

Bryon Brooks

Kannapolis Y

Cecil Horne

Charlotte Y

Middleweight

Louis Casa

Fort Bragg

Albert Sebock

Fort Bragg

Light Heavyweight

William Reid

Fort Bragg

Thad Ellis

Siler City

Heavyweight

Carlisle Thompson

Florence Lions

George Martin

Appalachian State College

 

1942

Weight

Open

Novice

Flyweight

Clifford Smith

Charlotte

Fred Barnes

Lumberton

Bantamweight

No contest

Clifford Gaddy

Wingate College

Featherweight

Reece McCrary

Florence

Jackie McCrary

Florence

Lightweight

Eugene Kierman

US Marines

W. A. Spangler

Shelby

Welterweight

Tom Kleto

Charlotte

Anthony Yutch

US Marines

Middleweight

Dominick Gatta

US Marines

Terry Reynolds

US Marines

Light Heavyweight

Sylvester Galuszka

US Marines

Ed Smith

Raleigh

Heavyweight

William Taylor

Charlotte

Bill Hurley

Lincolnton

 

1943

Weight

Open

Novice

Flyweight

Clifford Smith

Charlotte

Bobby Temple

Florence Lions

Bantamweight

Marshall Armstrong

Charlotte

Fred Barnes

Lumberton Lions

Featherweight

Charles Reed

502nd Paratroopers

Buddy Davis

Mt. Holly

Lightweight

Hewitt Tippins

502nd Paratroopers

Charles Barger, Jr.

Charlotte

Welterweight

Jimmy Winters

Fort Moultrie

Earle Ambrose

Greenville

Middleweight

Ralph Pombano

502nd Paratroopers

Buddy Fowler

Florence Lions

Light Heavyweight

Leo Pichler

502nd Paratroopers

No contest

Heavyweight

Bob Burns

502nd Paratroopers

No contest

 

1944

Weight

Open

Novice

Flyweight

Bobby Temple

Florence Lions

J. M. Walters

Lumberton

Bantamweight

John Rosato

541st Parachute

Claude Cole

Lumberton

Featherweight

Bob Lalonnde

Coast Guard

Bobby Benton

Golden Tornadoes

Lightweight

John Kassada

13th Airborne

Maurice Carver

Gastonia

Welterweight

Billy Tier

407th Parachute

Hub Locklear

McColl, SC

Middleweight

Leon Thompson

13th Airborne

Whitfield Davis

Huntersville

Light Heavyweight

Matt Lasita

Florence Lions

Joe Barnes

Berryhill

Heavyweight

Lee Croft

551st Parachute

Jimmy Niel

Berryhill

 

1945

Weight

Open

Novice

Flyweight

DOMINIC PALERMO

Ft. Bragg

JOSEPH THOMAS

Granite Falls

Bantamweight

BOBBY TEMPLE

Florence

LOWELL LOVIN

Kannapolis Y

Featherweight

JOHN BYRNES

Flying Leathernecks

TOMMY SUMMERFORD

Florence

Lightweight

ELBERT HIGHERS

Flying Leathernecks

OLIVER THOMPSON

Berryhill

Welterweight

LaVERN ROACH

Flying Leathernecks

JAKE HARRY

State Line Tornados

Middleweight

HOWIE BRODT

Flying Leathernecks

JACK BRAZIL

Granite Falls

Light Heavyweight

JOE RINDONE

Flying Leathernecks

JOE BARNES

Berryhill

Heavyweight

EDWARD ZEDNICK

541st Parachute

PAUL MINOR

Lumberton

 
 

1946

Weight

Open

Novice

Flyweight

Jimmy Calcutt

Florence

Raymond Cook

Berryhill

Bantamweight

Freddie Wiggins

Charleston

Bobby Morrow

Myrtle Beach

Featherweight

John Byrnes

Flying Leathernecks

Johnny Craven

Charleston

Lightweight

Joseph Discepoli

Flying Leathernecks

Ralph Adkins

Berryhill

Welterweight

Rudolph Cervantes

13th Airborne

Harry Temple

Florence

Middleweight

Richard Young

Berryhill

Beuford Barbee

Kannapolis Y

Light Heavyweight

Jimmy Gemmell

13th Airborne

James Alford

Lumberton

Heavyweight

James Creager

Camp Butner

Harold King

Kannapolis Y

 

1947

Weight

Open

Novice

Flyweight

EDDIE GLEATON

Florence

WILLIE WILLMAN

Kannapolis Y

Bantamweight

CHARLES McCRARY

Florence

WILBERN DAVIS

 Mt. Holly

Featherweight

NICK NOVAK, JR.

Cherry Point

RAMON COOK

Berryhill

Lightweight

ALFONSO TORRES

82nd Airborne

HOWARD COLLINS

Winnsboro, S.C.

Welterweight

RAY CLARK

 Berryhill

ED YORK.

Berryhill

Middleweight

LELAND PILLEN

82nd Airborne

RALPH ADKINS

Berryhill

Light Heavyweight

JESSIE WILSON

82nd Airborne

BILL HARTNESS

 Belmont

Heavyweight

JOE MAHONEY

 2nd Marine Div.

LEON BUTTS

Charleston, S.C.

 

 

1948

Weight

Open

Novice

Flyweight

HENRY (PAPPY) GAULS

 Spartanburg

BILLY SHORT

Charlotte

Bantamweight

CLAUDE COLE

 Greensboro

MILTON HUBBARD

Kannapolis

Featherweight

TOMMY SUMMERFORD

 Florence

BOBBY ALLISON

 Charlotte

Lightweight

SYLVESTER GARCIA

 82nd Airborne

CHARLES PORTER

 Spartanburg

Welterweight

LELAND PILLEN

82nd Airborne

LUCKY GUILFORD

Florence

Middleweight

BILL SNEDDON

82nd Airborne

THEODORE KENNIN

Greenville

Light Heavyweight

ED MC GEE

 Charlotte

BOBBY BILLINGS

 Jackson Ting Schl

Heavyweight

NEIL WALLACE

Charlotte

DOM MYERS

Charlotte

 

1949

Weight

Open

Novice

Flyweight

BILLY SHORT

Charlotte – Y

KENNETH BARRINEAU

Charleston, S. C.

Bantamweight

TOMMY OTERO

Camp LeJeune

FRANKIE WHITE

Charleston, S. C.

Featherweight

BEN MACIEL

 505th Airborne

ALLEN GEORGE

Winnsboro

Lightweight

JOHN BIACANIELLIO

 Cherry Point

CROWELL WILLIAM

Lumberton

Welterweight

HOWARD COLLINS

 Winnsboro, S. C.

DONALD FORTNER

Mt. Holly

Middleweight

CARL (BUTCH) FLOWE

 Charlotte – Y

BILLY MC GINN’S

Kannapolis Y

Light Heavyweight

CHARLES MC COLLUM

505th Airborne

HARVEY HARRIS

Hickory

Heavyweight

JAMES LE LENEGE

Cherry Point

JACK BATSON

Charlotte – Y

 
 

 

1950

Weight

Open

Novice

Flyweight

Earnest Vasquez

82nd Airborne

Guido Capri

Greenville

Bantamweight

Bernard Donnell

82nd Airborne

Jack Gilbert

Charlotte Y

Featherweight

Gilbert Ruybald

82nd Airborne

Richard Rhodes

Lumberton

Lightweight

Pat Lowry

Wilmington

Robert Rush

Charlotte Y

Welterweight

William Connorton

82nd Airborne

Crow Peele

Lumberton

Middleweight

Floyd Roberson

82nd Airborne

Fred Pettyjohn

Winston-Salem

Light Heavyweight

Donald Spencer

Cherry Point

Bruce Peele

Lumberton

Heavyweight

Nicky Vasquez

82nd Airborne

Lacy Taylor

Lumberton

 

1951

Weight

Open

Novice

Service

Flyweight

GUIDO CAPRI

 Greenville – Y

JOE PECORANIO

 Lumberton

HENRY MONTANEZ

Camp LeJeune

Bantamweight

BILLY SHORT

Charlotte – Y

BOLBY GILLESPIE

Gastonia

GEORGE VICKNAIR

Cherry Point

Featherweight

JIMMY CALCUTT

 Florence

JACK ALEXANDER

Durham

ROBERT EHREDT

 Cherry Point

Lightweight

RONALD SHORT

Charlotte – Y

JOE LOY

 Durham

JOHN BIANCANIELLO

 Cherry Point

Welterweight

CROWELL WILLIAMSON

 Whiteville

DINKY MC MANUS

 Mt. Holly

JAMES F. SMITH

Cherry Point

Middleweight

CARL (BUTCH) FLOWE

Charlotte – Y

WADE TOLER

Durham

MICHAEL ZECCA

Cherry Point

Light Heavyweight

CROWE PEELE

 Fayetteville

H. (MULEKICK) DAVIS

Lumberton

DONALD SPENCER

 Cherry Point

Heavyweight

CHARLES HART

Greenville – Y

JERRY SPURLIN

Charlotte

JOE SANCHEZ

Camp LeJeune

 
 

1952

Weight

Open

Novice

Flyweight

Jessie Garza

Cherry Point

Bobby Lee Hedden

Charlotte

Bantamweight

Guido Capri

Greenville Y

Frank Williams

Charlotte

Featherweight

Skeeter O’Sullivan

Wilmington

Bill Clark

Lincolnton

Lightweight

Johnny Biancaniello

Cherry Point

Bobby Hinson

Durham

Welterweight

David Mills

Charlotte Y

Bill Turner

Lincolnton

Middleweight

Bill Godfrey

Greenville Y

Jerry Stratton

Gastonia

Light Heavyweight

Crowe Peele

Fayetteville

Audrey Grizzle

Greenville Y

Heavyweight

Foster Bonner

Cherry Point

Pete Smith

Gastonia

 

1953

 

Weight

Open

Novice

Flyweight

BOBBY HEADDEN

Berryhill

“CHICKEN” McCURRY

Lincolnton

Bantamweight

BILLY SHORT

Berryhill

LINWOOD FRANCIS

Durham

Featherweight

HARPER O’SULLIVAN

Berryhill

MACK PASSMORE

Berryhill

Lightweight

RONALD SHORT

Berryhill

JIMMIE BARNETT

Greenville Y

Welterweight

DAVID MILLS

Charlotte Police Club

CRIT KEETER

Berryhill

Middleweight

DICK McMANUS

 Mt. Holly

GENE CHURCH

Charlotte Police Club

Light Heavyweight

CROWE PEELE

Fayetteville

AUDREY GRIZZLE

Greenville Y

Heavyweight

JOHN HOYE

Charlotte Police Club

RAY CAMPBELL

 Mt. Holly

 

1954

Weight

Open

Novice

Flyweight

Willie Vickers

Charleston, USN

Bugs Price

Lexington

Bantamweight

Hermonje Galvad

Cherry Point

Dean Fleming

Winston

Featherweight

Arvis Hunter

Fort Jackson

Mack Passmore

Lincolnton

Lightweight

Robert Jackson

USN

Frank Brewer

Mt. Holly

Welterweight

Leon McCollin

Fort Jackson

Willis Caddell

Charleston

Middleweight

Frank Hoover

USN

Bill McGinnis

Cherryville

Light Heavyweight

Pete Gay

Cherry Point

Earl Pennington

Belmont

Heavyweight

Roy Louson

USN

Charles Michaels

Lincolnton

 

1955

Weight

Open

Novice

Flyweight

MAX DAVIS

 Mt. Holly

DARRELL POWELL

 Drexel

Bantamweight

LARRY SAUNDERS

 Mt. Holly

WARREN STRANGE

 Sumter, S. C.

Featherweight

DONALD DUNCAN

 Mt. Holly

COLEN WARREN

Cherryville

Lightweight

JERRY DODGEN

Belmont

JERRY BYRD

 Charlotte

Welterweight

JAMES CARTER

Lincolnton

ALLEN WILSON

Belmont

Middleweight

DAVID MILLS

Charlotte

GRAYDEN LAUGHTER

Rutherfordton

Light Heavyweight

ROGER BROWN

Belmont

HOWARD WHEELER

Belmont

Heavyweight

WABAN THOMAS

Charlotte

JACK RUSSELL

 Charleston

 
 

1956

Weight

Open

Novice

Flyweight

NED BELL

 Mt. Holly

RONNIE HARRISON

 Mt. Holly

Bantamweight

MAX DAVIS

 Mt. Holly

BEN WILSON

Belmont

Featherweight

JERRY DODGEN

Belmont

DARRELL POWELL

 Drexel

Lightweight

LARRY BOYLES

 Lincolnton

JACKIE THEODORO

Wilmington

Welterweight

JIM McMANUS

Mt. Holly

ROY FAUSAETT

 High Point

Middleweight

RALPH TAYLOR

Lincolnton

GRAYDEN LAUGHTER

Rutherfordton

Light Heavyweight

JERRY SKEEN

High Point

BOBBY MULLIS

 Charlotte

Heavyweight

BILL WALTERS  

Rock Hill

HOMER CHILDERS

Columbia

 

Golden Gloves Newsletter

Stay up to date on Golden Gloves Events.

×
×

Cart